North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-33 — Misdemeanor assaults, batteries, and affrays, simple and aggravated; punishments
North Carolina § 14-33
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 8Assaults
Subch. IIIOffenses Against the Person
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33 (2026).
(a)Any person who commits a simple assault or a simple assault and battery or participates in a simple affray is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
(b)Unless his conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who commits any assault, assault and battery, or affray is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor if, in the course of the assault, assault and battery, or affray, he:
(1)through (3) Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 507, s. 19.5(b);
(4)through (7) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 525, s. 1;
(8)Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 507, s. 19.5(b);
(9)Commits an assault and battery against a sports official when the sports official is discharging or attempting to discharge official duties at a sports event, or immediately after the sports event