North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-32 — Felonious assault with deadly weapon with intent to kill or inflicting serious injury; punishments
North Carolina § 14-32
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 8Assaults
Subch. IIIOffenses Against the Person
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32 (2026).
(a)Any person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon with intent to kill and inflicts serious injury shall be punished as a Class C felon.
(b)Any person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon and inflicts serious injury shall be punished as a Class E felon.
(c)Any person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon with intent to kill shall be punished as a Class E felon.
(d)Any person who assaults an emergency worker with a deadly weapon and inflicts serious injury shall be punished as a Class D felon.
(e)Any person who assaults an emergency worker with a deadly weapon with intent to kill shall be punished as a Class D felon.
(f)For the purposes of this section, an "emergency worker" is a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, or