North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-3 — Punishment of misdemeanors, infamous offenses, offenses committed in secrecy and malice, or with deceit and intent to defraud, or with ethnic animosity
North Carolina § 14-3
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 1Felonies and Misdemeanors
Subch. IGENERAL PROVISIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-3 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), every person who shall be convicted of any misdemeanor for which no specific classification and no specific punishment is prescribed by statute shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor. Any misdemeanor that has a specific punishment, but is not assigned a classification by the General Assembly pursuant to law is classified as follows, based on the maximum punishment allowed by law for the offense as it existed on the effective date of Article 81B of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes:
(1)If that maximum punishment is more than six months imprisonment, it is a Class 1 misdemeanor;
(2)If that maximum punishment is more than 30 days but not more than six months imprisonment, it is a Class 2 misdemeanor; and
(3)If that maximum punishme