North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-299 — Property exhibited by gamblers to be seized; disposition of same
North Carolina § 14-299
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 37Lotteries, Gaming, Bingo and Raffles
Subch. XIGENERAL POLICE REGULATIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-299 (2026).
Except as provided in Chapter 18C of the General Statutes or in G.S. 14-292, all moneys or other property or thing of value exhibited for the purpose of alluring persons to bet on any game, or used in the conduct of any such game, including any motor vehicle used in the conduct of a lottery within the purview of G.S. 14-291.1, shall be liable to be seized by any court of competent jurisdiction or by any person acting under its warrant. Moneys so seized shall be turned over to and paid to the treasurer of the county wherein they are seized, and placed in the general fund of the county. Any property seized which is used for and is suitable only for gambling shall be destroyed, and all other property so seized shall be sold in the manner provided for the sale of personal property by execution