North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-234 — Public officers or employees benefiting from public contracts; exceptions
North Carolina § 14-234
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 31Misconduct in Public Office
Subch. VIIIoffenses against public justice
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-234 (2026).
(a)(1) No public officer or employee who is involved in making or administering a contract on behalf of a public agency may derive a direct benefit from the contract except as provided in this section, or as otherwise allowed by law.
(2)A public officer or employee who will derive a direct benefit from a contract with the public agency he or she serves, but who is not involved in making or administering the contract, shall not attempt to influence any other person who is involved in making or administering the contract.
(3)No public officer or employee may solicit or receive any gift, favor, reward, service, or promise of reward, including a promise of future employment, in exchange for recommending, influencing, or attempting to influence the award of a contract by the public agency he