North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-223 — Resisting officers
North Carolina § 14-223
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 30Obstructing Justice
Subch. VIIIoffenses against public justice
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223 (2026).
(a)If any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge an official duty, the person is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
(b)If any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay, or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge an official duty, and the resistance, delay, or obstruction is the proximate cause of a public officer's serious injury, the person is guilty of a Class I felony.
(c)If any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay, or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge an official duty, and the resistance, delay, or obstruction is the proximate cause of a public officer's serious bodily injury, the person is guilty of a Class F felony