North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-202 — Secretly peeping into room occupied by another person
North Carolina § 14-202
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 26Offenses Against Public Morality and Decency
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202 (2026).
(a)Any person who shall peep secretly into any room occupied by another person shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (a1) Unless covered by another provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who secretly or surreptitiously peeps underneath or through the clothing being worn by another person, through the use of a mirror or other device, for the purpose of viewing the body of, or the undergarments worn by, that other person without their consent shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(b)For purposes of this section:
(1)The term "photographic image" means any photograph or photographic reproduction, still or moving, or any videotape, motion picture, or live television transmission, or any digital image of any individual.
(2)The term "room" shall include, but is not