North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-186 — Opposite sexes occupying same bedroom at hotel for immoral purposes; falsely registering as husband and wife
North Carolina § 14-186
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-186 (2026).
Any man and woman found occupying the same bedroom in any hotel, public inn or boardinghouse for any immoral purpose, or any man and woman falsely registering as, or otherwise representing themselves to be, husband and wife in any hotel, public inn or boardinghouse, shall be deemed guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. (1917, c. 158, s. 2; C.S., s. 4345; 1969, c. 1224, s. 3; 1993, c. 539, s. 120; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)