North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-160 — Willful and wanton injury to personal property; punishments
North Carolina § 14-160
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 23Trespasses to Personal Property
Subch. VICRIMINAL TRESPASS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-160 (2026).
(a)If any person shall wantonly and willfully injure the personal property of another he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
(b)Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), if any person shall wantonly and willfully injure the personal property of another, causing damage in an amount in excess of two hundred dollars ($200.00), he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(c)This section applies to injuries to personal property without regard to whether the property is destroyed or not. (1876-7, c. 18; Code, s. 1082; 1885, c. 53; Rev., s. 3676; C.S., s. 4331; 1969, c. 1224, s. 14; 1993, c. 539, s. 105; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)