North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-127 — Willful and wanton injury to real property
North Carolina § 14-127
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 22Damages and Other Offenses to Land and Fixtures
Subch. VICRIMINAL TRESPASS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-127 (2026).
If any person shall willfully and wantonly damage, injure or destroy any real property whatsoever, either of a public or private nature, the person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, if any person shall willfully and wantonly damage, injure, or destroy the residential real property of another, and that damage, injury, or destruction results in damages valued at one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more, the person is guilty of a Class I felony. (R.C., c. 34, s. 111; 1873-4, c. 176, s. 5; Code, s. 1081; Rev., s. 3677; C.S., s. 4301; 1967, c. 1083; 1993, c. 539, s. 67; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2024-54, s. 4.)