North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-12 — Punishment for violations
North Carolina § 14-12
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 4Subversive Activities
Subch. IIOFFENSES AGAINST THE STATE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-12 (2026).
Any person or persons violating any of the provisions of this Article shall, for the first offense, be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor and be punished accordingly, and for the second offense shall be punished as a Class H felon. (1941, c. 37, s. 2; 1979, c. 760, s. 5; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, s. 47; 1981, c. 63, s. 1, c. 179, s. 14; 1993, c. 539, s. 11; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)