North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-454 — Accessing computers
North Carolina § 14-454
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 60Computer-Related Crime
Subch. XIGENERAL POLICE REGULATIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-454 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful to willfully, directly or indirectly, access or cause to be accessed any computer, computer program, computer system, computer network, or any part thereof, for the purpose of:
(1)Devising or executing any scheme or artifice to defraud, unless the object of the scheme or artifice is to obtain educational testing material, a false educational testing score, or a false academic or vocational grade, or
(2)Obtaining property or services other than educational testing material, a false educational testing score, or a false academic or vocational grade for a person, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises. A violation of this subsection is a Class G felony if the fraudulent scheme or artifice results in damage of more than one thousand dollars