North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-401.12 — Soliciting charitable contributions by telephone
North Carolina § 14-401.12
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 52Miscellaneous Police Regulations
Subch. XIGENERAL POLICE REGULATIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-401.12 (2026).
(a)Any professional solicitor who solicits by telephone contributions for charitable purposes or in any way compensates another person to solicit by telephone contributions for charitable purposes shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Any person compensated by a professional solicitor to solicit by telephone contributions for charitable purposes shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(b)Definitions. - Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following terms as used in this section have the meanings hereinafter respectively ascribed to them:
(1)"Charitable purpose" shall mean any charitable, benevolent, religious, philanthropic, environmental, public or social advocacy or eleemosynary purpose for religion, health, education, social welfare, art and humanities, ci