North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-353 — Influencing agents and servants in violating duties owed employers
North Carolina § 14-353
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 45Regulation of Employer and Employee
Subch. XIGENERAL POLICE REGULATIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-353 (2026).
Any person who gives, offers or promises to an agent, employee or servant any gift or gratuity whatever with intent to influence his action in relation to his principal's, employer's or master's business; any agent, employee or servant who requests or accepts a gift or gratuity or a promise to make a gift or to do an act beneficial to himself, under an agreement or with an understanding that he shall act in any particular manner in relation to his principal's, employer's or master's business; any agent, employee or servant who, being authorized to procure materials, supplies or other articles either by purchase or contract for his principal, employer or master, or to employ service or labor for his principal, employer or master, receives, directly or indirectly, for himself or for another,