North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-291.2 — Pyramid and chain schemes prohibited
North Carolina § 14-291.2
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 37Lotteries, Gaming, Bingo and Raffles
Subch. XIGENERAL POLICE REGULATIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-291.2 (2026).
(a)No person shall establish, operate, participate in, or otherwise promote any pyramid distribution plan, program, device or scheme whereby a participant pays a valuable consideration for the opportunity or chance to receive a fee or compensation upon the introduction of other participants into the program, whether or not such opportunity or chance is received in conjunction with the purchase of merchandise. A person who establishes or operates a pyramid distribution plan is guilty of a Class H felony. A person who participates in or otherwise promotes a pyramid distribution plan is deemed to participate in a lottery and is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
(b)"Pyramid distribution plan" means any program utilizing a pyramid or chain process by which a participant gives a valuable consid