North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-269 — Carrying concealed weapons
North Carolina § 14-269
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 35Offenses Against the Public Peace
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person willfully and intentionally to carry concealed about his or her person any bowie knife, dirk, dagger, slung shot, loaded cane, metallic knuckles, razor, shuriken, stun gun, or other deadly weapon of like kind, except when the person is on the person's own premises. (a1) It shall be unlawful for any person willfully and intentionally to carry concealed about his or her person any pistol or gun except in the following circumstances:
(1)The person is on the person's own premises.
(2)The deadly weapon is a handgun, the person has a concealed handgun permit issued in accordance with Article 54B of this Chapter or considered valid under G.S. 14-415.24, and the person is carrying the concealed handgun in accordance with the scope of the concealed handgun