North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-23.6 — Battery on an unborn child
North Carolina § 14-23.6
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 6AUnborn Victims
Subch. IIIOffenses Against the Person
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-23.6 (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of the separate offense of battery on an unborn child if the person commits a battery on a pregnant woman. This offense is a lesser-included offense of G.S. 14-23.5.
(b)Penalty. - Any person who commits an offense under this section is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor. (2011-60, s. 2.)