North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-217 — Bribery of officials
North Carolina § 14-217
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 29Bribery
Subch. VIIIoffenses against public justice
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-217 (2026).
(a)If any person holding office, or who has filed a notice of candidacy for or been nominated for such office, under the laws of this State who, except in payment of his legal salary, fees or perquisites, shall receive, or consent to receive, directly or indirectly, anything of value or personal advantage, or the promise thereof, for performing or omitting to perform any official act, which lay within the scope of his official authority and was connected with the discharge of his official and legal duties, or with the express or implied understanding that his official action, or omission to act, is to be in any degree influenced thereby, he shall be punished as a Class F felon.
(b)Indictments issued under these provisions shall specify:
(1)The thing of value or personal advantage sought