North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-208.17 — Sexual predator prohibited from working or volunteering for child-involved activities; limitation on residential use
North Carolina § 14-208.17
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 27ASex Offender and Public Protection Registration Programs
Subch. VIIOFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC MORALITY AND DECENCY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.17 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person required to register under this Article to work for any person or as a sole proprietor, with or without compensation, at any place where a minor is present and the person's responsibilities or activities would include instruction, supervision, or care of a minor or minors.
(b)It shall be unlawful for any person to conduct any activity at his or her residence where the person:
(1)Accepts a minor or minors into his or her care or custody from another, and
(2)Knows that a person who resides at that same location is required to register under this Article.
(c)A violation of this section is a Class F felony. (2006-247, s. 11(b).)