North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-118.12 — Residential mortgage fraud
North Carolina § 14-118.12
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 20AResidential Mortgage Fraud Act
Subch. VOFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-118.12 (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of residential mortgage fraud when, for financial gain and with the intent to defraud, that person does any of the following:
(1)Knowingly makes or attempts to make any material misstatement, misrepresentation, or omission within the mortgage lending process with the intention that a mortgage lender, mortgage broker, borrower, or any other person or entity that is involved in the mortgage lending process relies on it.
(2)Knowingly uses or facilitates or attempts to use or facilitate the use of any misstatement, misrepresentation, or omission within the mortgage lending process with the intention that a mortgage lender, borrower, or any other person or entity that is involved in the mortgage lending process relies on it.
(3)Receives or attempts to receive proceeds