North Carolina Statutes
§ 127B-11 — Private discrimination prohibited
North Carolina § 127B-11
Ch. 127BMilitary Affairs
Art. 2Discrimination Against Military Personnel
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 127B-11 (2026).
No person shall discriminate against any officer, warrant officer or enlisted person of the military forces of the State or of the United States because of their membership therein. No member of these military forces shall be prejudiced or injured by any person, employer, officer or agent of any corporation, company or firm with respect to their employment, position or status or denied or disqualified for employment by virtue of their membership or service in the military forces of this State or of the United States. (1985, c. 522, s. 1; 2011-183, s. 92.)