North Carolina Statutes
§ 117-3.1 — Regulatory fee
North Carolina § 117-3.1
Ch. 117Electrification
Art. 1Rural Electrification Authority
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 117-3.1 (2026).
(a)Fee imposed. - It is the policy of the State of North Carolina to provide fair regulation of electric and telephone membership corporations in the interest of the public. The cost of regulating electric and telephone membership corporations is a burden incident to the privilege of operating as an electric or telephone membership corporation. Therefore, for the purpose of defraying the cost of regulating electric and telephone membership corporations, every electric and telephone membership corporation subject to the jurisdiction of the Authority shall pay a quarterly regulatory fee, in addition to all other fees and taxes, as provided in this section. The fees collected shall be used only to pay the expenses of the Authority in regulating electric and telephone membership corporations