North Carolina Statutes
§ 117-16 — Corporate purpose; terms and conditions of membership
North Carolina § 117-16
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 117-16 (2026).
The corporate purpose of each corporation formed hereunder shall be to render service to its members only, and no person shall become or remain a member unless such person shall use energy supplied by such corporation and shall have complied with the terms and conditions in respect to membership contained in the bylaws of such corporation: Provided, that such terms and conditions of membership shall be reasonable; and provided further, that no bona fide applicant for membership, who is able and willing to satisfy and abide by all such terms and conditions of membership, shall be denied arbitrarily, or capriciously, or without good cause. With respect to the members of an electric membership corporation whose principal purpose is to furnish or cause to be furnished bulk electric supplies at