North Carolina Statutes
§ 117-19 — Taxes and assessments
North Carolina § 117-19
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 117-19 (2026).
(a)From and after April 20, 1965, no electric membership corporation heretofore or hereafter organized, reorganized, or domesticated under the provisions of this Chapter shall be a public agency; nor shall any such corporation be, or have the rights of, a political subdivision of the State.
(b)With respect to its properties owned and revenues received on and after January 1, 1967, each electric membership corporation operating within the State shall be subject to, and shall pay taxes and assessments under, all laws relative to State, county, municipal and other local taxes and assessments applicable to the electric light and power companies in this State, except income tax.
(c)through (e) Repealed by Session Laws 1997-6, s. 16. (1935, c. 291, s. 14; 1965, c. 287, s. 12; 1997-6, s. 16.)