North Carolina Statutes
§ 101-5 — Name change application requirements; grounds for clerk to order or deny name change; certificate and record
North Carolina § 101-5
Ch. 101Names of Persons
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 101-5 (2026).
(a)A person who desires to change his or her true name may apply to the clerk of superior court of the county where the person resides and must submit all of the following information to the clerk in support of the application for a name change:
(1)The applicant's true name, county of birth, date of birth, the full name of parents as shown on birth certificate, and the name sought to be adopted.
(2)The results of a state and national criminal history record check conducted within 90 days of the date of application by the State Bureau of Investigation, the Federal Bureau of Investigation, or a Channeler approved by the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The requirements of this subdivision shall not apply to an application to change the name of a minor less than 16 years of age.
(3)A swor