North Carolina Statutes
§ 101-2 — Procedure for changing name; petition; notice
North Carolina § 101-2
Ch. 101Names of Persons
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 101-2 (2026).
(a)A person who wishes, for good cause shown, to change his or her name must file an application before the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the person resides, after giving 10 days' notice of the application by publication in the area designated by the clerk of superior court for posting notices in the county.
(b)The publication in subsection (a) of this section is not required if the applicant:
(1)Is a participant in the address confidentiality program under Chapter 15C of the General Statutes; or
(2)Provides evidence that the applicant is a victim of domestic violence, sexual offense, or stalking. This evidence may include any of the following: a. Law enforcement, court, or other federal or state agency records or files. b. Documentation from a program receiving fu