North Carolina Statutes
§ 101-1 — Legislature may regulate change by general but not private law
North Carolina § 101-1
Ch. 101Names of Persons
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 101-1 (2026).
The General Assembly shall not have power to pass any private law to alter the name of any person, but shall have power to pass general laws regulating the same. (Const., Art. II, s. 11; Rev., s. 2146; C.S., s. 2970.)