North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-597 — Regulations for newspaper publication of legal notices, advertisements, etc
North Carolina § 1-597
Ch. 1Civil Procedure
Art. 50General Provisions as to Legal Advertising
Subch. XVINCIDENTAL PROCEDURE IN CIVIL ACTIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-597 (2026).
(a)Whenever a notice or any other paper, document or legal advertisement of any kind or description shall be authorized or required by any of the laws of the State of North Carolina, heretofore or hereafter enacted, or by any order or judgment of any court of this State to be published or advertised in a newspaper, such publication, advertisement or notice shall be of no force and effect unless it shall be published in a newspaper with a general circulation to actual paid subscribers which newspaper at the time of such publication, advertisement or notice, shall have been admitted to the United States mails in the Periodicals class in the county or political subdivision where such publication, advertisement or notice is required to be published, and which shall have been regularly and con