North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-109 — Bond required of plaintiff for costs
North Carolina § 1-109
Ch. 1Civil Procedure
Art. 9Prosecution Bonds
Subch. VCOMMENCEMENT OF ACTIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-109 (2026).
At any time after the issuance of summons, the clerk or judge, upon motion of the defendant, may, upon a showing of good cause, require the plaintiff to do one of the following things and the failure to comply with such order within 30 days from the date thereof shall constitute grounds for dismissal of such civil action or special proceeding:
(1)Give an undertaking with sufficient surety in the sum of two hundred dollars, with the condition that it will be void if the plaintiff pays the defendant all costs which the latter recovers of him in the action.
(2)Deposit two hundred dollars ($200.00) with him as security to the defendant for these costs, in which event the clerk must give to the plaintiff and defendant all costs which the latter recovers of him in the action.
(3)File a copy o