North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-116 — Filing of notice of suit
North Carolina § 1-116
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-116 (2026).
(a)Any person desiring the benefit of constructive notice of pending litigation must file a separate, independent notice thereof, which notice shall be cross-indexed in accordance with G.S. 1-117, in all of the following cases:
(1)Actions affecting title to real property.
(2)Actions to foreclose any mortgage or deed of trust or to enforce any lien on real property.
(3)Actions in which any order of attachment is issued and real property is attached.
(4)Actions seeking injunctive relief under G.S. 113A-64.1 or G.S. 113A-65 regarding sedimentation and erosion control for any land-disturbing activity that is subject to the requirements of Article 4 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes.
(5)Actions for asset freezing or seizure under G.S. 14-112.3.
(b)Notice of pending litigation shall