North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-53 — Two years
North Carolina § 1-53
Ch. 1Civil Procedure
Art. 5Limitations, Other than Real Property
Subch. IILIMITATIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-53 (2026).
Within two years -
(1)An action against a local unit of government upon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied. Unless otherwise provided by law, if the preceding sentence of this subsection would bar commencement of a cause of action arising out of a contract to improve real property:
(i)such an action may be brought no later than 90 days after substantial completion, provided proper notice of the claim has been given if required by contract, or (ii) if prior to substantial completion the contract was terminated by either party, such an action may be brought no later than 90 days after the date of termination of the contract. As used in this subdivision, "substantial completion" has the same meaning as in G.S. 1-50(a)(5)c. This subdivision shal