North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-52 — Three years
North Carolina § 1-52
Ch. 1Civil Procedure
Art. 5Limitations, Other than Real Property
Subch. IILIMITATIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52 (2026).
Within three years an action -
(1)Upon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied, except those mentioned in the preceding sections or in G.S. 1-53(1). (1a) Upon the official bond of a public officer.
(2)Upon a liability created by statute, either state or federal, unless some other time is mentioned in the statute creating it.
(3)For trespass upon real property. When the trespass is a continuing one, the action shall be commenced within three years from the original trespass, and not thereafter.
(4)For taking, detaining, converting or injuring any goods or chattels, including action for their specific recovery.
(5)For criminal conversation, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not hereafter enum