North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-494 — Before what judge returnable
North Carolina § 1-494
Ch. 1Civil Procedure
Art. 37Injunction
Subch. XIIIPROVISIONAL REMEDIES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-494 (2026).
All restraining orders and injunctions granted by any of the judges of the superior court shall be made returnable before the resident judge of the district, a special judge residing in the district, or any superior court judge assigned to hold court in the district where the civil action or special proceeding is pending, within 20 days from date of order. If a judge before whom the matter is returned fails, for any reason, to hear the motion and application, on the date set or within 10 days thereafter, any regular or special judge resident in, or assigned to hold the courts of, some adjoining district may hear and determine the said motion and application, after giving 10 days' notice to the parties interested in the application or motion. This removal continues in force the motion and a