North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-493 — What judges have jurisdiction
North Carolina § 1-493
Ch. 1Civil Procedure
Art. 37Injunction
Subch. XIIIPROVISIONAL REMEDIES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-493 (2026).
All judges of the superior court and judges of the district court authorized to hear in-chambers matters have jurisdiction to grant injunctions and issue restraining orders in all civil actions and proceedings pending in their respective divisions. (1876-7, c. 223, ss. 1, 2; 1879, c. 63, ss. 1, 3; Code, s. 335; Rev., s. 814; C.S., s. 851; 1971, c. 381, s. 12; 1973, c. 66, s. 2.)