North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-47 — Ten years
North Carolina § 1-47
Ch. 1Civil Procedure
Art. 5Limitations, Other than Real Property
Subch. IILIMITATIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47 (2026).
Within ten years an action -
(1)Upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States, or of any state or territory thereof, from the date of its entry. No such action may be brought more than once, or have the effect to continue the lien of the original judgment.
(1a) Upon a judgment rendered by a justice of the peace, from its date.
(2)Upon a sealed instrument or an instrument of conveyance of an interest in real property, against the principal thereto. Provided, however, that if action on an instrument is filed, the defendant or defendants in such action may file a counterclaim arising out of the same transaction or transactions as are the subject of plaintiff's claim, although a shorter statute of limitations would otherwise apply to defendant's counterclaim. Such counterclaim