North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-401 — Clerk acts summarily; signing by petitioners; authorization to attorney
North Carolina § 1-401
Ch. 1Civil Procedure
Art. 33Special Proceedings
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-401 (2026).
In cases under G.S. 1-400, if all persons to be affected by the decree or their attorney have signed the petition and are of full age, the clerk of the superior court has power to hear and decide the petition summarily. All of the petitioners must sign the petition, or must sign written application to clerk of court to be made petitioners and file same with the clerk or must sign a written authorization to the attorney which authorization must be filed with the clerk before he may make any order or decree to prejudice their rights. (1868-9, c. 93, s. 2; Code, s. 285; Rev., s. 719; C.S., s. 760; 1953, c. 246.)