North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-394 — Contested special proceedings; commencement; summons
North Carolina § 1-394
Ch. 1Civil Procedure
Art. 33Special Proceedings
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-394 (2026).
Special proceedings against adverse parties shall be commenced as is prescribed for civil actions. The summons shall notify the defendant or defendants to appear and answer the complaint or petition of the plaintiff within 10 days after its service upon the defendant or defendants, and must contain a notice stating in substance that if the defendant or defendants fail to answer the complaint or petition, within the time specified, the plaintiff will apply to the court for the relief demanded in the complaint or petition. The summons must run in the name of the State, be dated and signed by the clerk, assistant clerk, or deputy clerk of the superior court having jurisdiction in the special proceeding, be directed to the defendant or defendants, and be delivered for service to some proper pe