North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-38 — Seven years' possession under color of title
North Carolina § 1-38
Ch. 1Civil Procedure
Art. 4Limitations, Real Property
Subch. IILIMITATIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-38 (2026).
(a)When a person or those under whom he claims is and has been in possession of any real property, under known and visible lines and boundaries and under color of title, for seven years, no entry shall be made or action sustained against such possessor by a person having any right or title to the same, except during the seven years next after his right or title has descended or accrued, who in default of suing within that time shall be excluded from any claim thereafter made; and such possession, so held, is a perpetual bar against all persons not under disability: Provided, that commissioner's deeds in judicial sales and trustee's deeds under foreclosure shall also constitute color of title.
(b)If
(1)The marking of boundaries on the property by distinctive markings on trees or by the i