North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-315 — Property liable to sale under execution; bill of sale
North Carolina § 1-315
Ch. 1Civil Procedure
Art. 28Execution
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-315 (2026).
(a)The following property of the judgment debtor, not exempted from sale under the Constitution and laws of this State, may be levied on and sold under execution:
(1)Goods, chattels, and real property belonging to him.
(2)Leasehold estates of three years duration or more owned by him.
(3)Equitable and legal rights of redemption in personal and real property pledged or mortgaged by him, or transferred to a trustee for security by him.
(4)Real property or goods and chattels of which any person is seized or possessed in trust for him.
(5)Choses in action represented by instruments which are indispensable to the chose in action.
(6)Choses in action represented by indispensable instruments, which are secured by any interest in property, together with the security interest in property. (7