North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-239 — Paid to clerk; docket credited; transcript to other counties; notice to attorney for judgment creditor; judgment creditor to give notice of payment; entry of payment on docket; penalty for failure to give notice of payment
North Carolina § 1-239
Ch. 1Civil Procedure
Art. 23Judgment
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-239 (2026).
(a)Payment of money judgment to clerk's office.
(1)The party against whom a judgment for the payment of money is rendered by any court of record may pay the whole, or any part thereof, in cash or by check, to the clerk of the court in which the same was rendered, although no execution has issued on the judgment. With the approval of, and pursuant to procedures approved by, the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts, the party against whom a judgment for payment of money is rendered may also pay the whole, or any part thereof, by credit card, debit card, or other electronic payment method to the clerk of the court in which the same was rendered, although no execution has issued on the judgment.
(2)The clerk shall give the party a receipt showing the date and amount of the pa