North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-23 — Time of stay by injunction or prohibition
North Carolina § 1-23
Ch. 1Civil Procedure
Art. 3Limitations, General Provisions
Subch. IILIMITATIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-23 (2026).
When the commencement of an action is stayed by injunction or statutory prohibition, the time of the continuance of the injunction or prohibition is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action. (C.C.P., s. 46; Code, s. 167; Rev., s. 368; C.S., s. 413.)