North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-21 — Defendant out of State; when action begun or judgment enforced
North Carolina § 1-21
Ch. 1Civil Procedure
Art. 3Limitations, General Provisions
Subch. IILIMITATIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-21 (2026).
If when the cause of action accrues or judgment is rendered or docketed against a person, he is out of the State, action may be commenced, or judgment enforced within the times herein limited after the return of the person into this State, and if, after such cause of action accrues or judgment is rendered or docketed, such person departs from and resides out of this State, or remains continuously absent therefrom for one year or more, the time of his absence shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action or the enforcement of the judgment. Provided, that where a cause of action arose outside of this State and is barred by the laws of the jurisdiction in which it arose, no action may be maintained in the courts of this State for the enforcement thereof, except wh