North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-181 — Requests for special instructions
North Carolina § 1-181
Ch. 1Civil Procedure
Art. 19Trial
Subch. VIIPRETRIAL HEARINGS; TRIAL AND ITS INCIDENTS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-181 (2026).
(a)Requests for special instructions to the jury must be -
(1)In writing,
(2)Entitled in the cause, and
(3)Signed by counsel submitting them.
(b)Such requests for special instructions must be submitted to the trial judge before the judge's charge to the jury is begun. However, the judge may, in his discretion, consider such requests regardless of the time they are made.
(c)Written requests for special instructions shall, after their submission to the judge, be filed as a part of the record of the same. (C.C.P., s. 239; Code, s. 415; Rev., s. 538; C.S., s. 565; 1951, c. 837, s. 6.)