North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-15 — Statute runs from accrual of action
North Carolina § 1-15
Ch. 1Civil Procedure
Art. 3Limitations, General Provisions
Subch. IILIMITATIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15 (2026).
(a)Civil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this Chapter, after the cause of action has accrued, except where in special cases a different limitation is prescribed by statute.
(b)Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 654, s. 3.
(c)Except where otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be deemed to accrue at the time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action: Provided that whenever there is bodily injury to the person, economic or monetary loss, or a defect in or damage to property which originates under circumstances making the injury, loss, defect or damage not readily apparent to the claimant at the time of its o