North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-149 — When verification omitted; use in criminal prosecutions
North Carolina § 1-149
Ch. 1Civil Procedure
Art. 17Pleadings, General Provisions
Subch. VIPLEADINGS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-149 (2026).
The verification may be omitted when an admission of the truth of the allegation might subject the party to prosecution for felony. No pleading can be used in a criminal prosecution against the party as proof of a fact admitted or alleged in it. (C.C.P., s. 117; 1868-9, c. 159, s. 7; Code, s. 258; Rev., s. 493; C.S., s. 533.) §§ 1-150 through 1-160. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 954, s.
4.§§ 1-161 through 1-163. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 954, s. 4.