North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-148 — Verification before what officer
North Carolina § 1-148
Ch. 1Civil Procedure
Art. 17Pleadings, General Provisions
Subch. VIPLEADINGS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-148 (2026).
Any officer competent to take the acknowledgment of deeds, and any judge or clerk of the General Court of Justice, notary public, in or out of the State, or magistrate, is competent to take affidavits for the verification of pleadings, in any court or county in the State, and for general purposes. (C.C.P., s. 117; 1868-9, c. 159, s. 7; Code, s. 258; 1891, c. 140; Rev., s. 492; C.S., s. 532; 1971, c. 268, s. 5.)