North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-569.14 — Immunity of arbitrator; competency to testify; attorneys' fees and costs
North Carolina § 1-569.14
Ch. 1Civil Procedure
Art. 45CRevised Uniform Arbitration Act
Subch. XVINCIDENTAL PROCEDURE IN CIVIL ACTIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-569.14 (2026).
(a)An arbitrator or an arbitration organization acting in that capacity is immune from civil liability to the same extent as a judge of a court of this State acting in a judicial capacity.
(b)The immunity afforded by this section supplements any immunity under other law.
(c)The failure of an arbitrator to make a disclosure required by G.S. 1-569.12 shall not cause any loss of immunity under this section.
(d)In a judicial, administrative, or similar proceeding, an arbitrator or representative of an arbitration organization is not competent to testify and shall not be required to produce records as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling occurring during the arbitration proceeding to the same extent as a judge of a court of this State acting in a judicial capacity. This subsection