North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-54 — One year
North Carolina·Ch. 1 Civil Procedure·Art. 5 Limitations, Other than Real Property·Subch. II LIMITATIONS
Within one year an action or proceeding -
(1)Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 252, s. 5.
(2)Upon a statute, for a penalty or forfeiture, where the action is given to the State alone, or in whole or in part to the party aggrieved, or to a common informer, except where the statute imposing it prescribes a different limitation.
(3)For libel and slander.
(4)Against a public officer, for the escape of a prisoner arrested or imprisoned on civil process.
(5)For the year's allowance of a surviving spouse or children.
(6)For a deficiency judgment on any debt, promissory note, bond or other evidence of indebtedness after the foreclosure of a mortgage or deed of trust on real estate securing such debt, promissory note, bond or other evidence of indebtedness, which period of limitation above pr