North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-522 — Time for bringing action
North Carolina § 1-522
Ch. 1Civil Procedure
Art. 41Quo Warranto
Subch. XIVACTIONS IN PARTICULAR CASES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-522 (2026).
All actions brought by a private relator, upon the leave of the Attorney General, to try the title to an office must be brought, and a copy of the complaint served on the defendant, within ninety days after his induction into the office to which the title is to be tried; and when it appears from the papers in the cause, or is otherwise shown to the satisfaction of the court, that the summons and complaint have not been served within ninety days, it is the duty of the judge upon motion of defendant to dismiss the action at any time before the trial, at the cost of the plaintiff. (1901, c. 519; 1903, c. 556; Rev., s. 834; C.S., s. 877.)