North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-49 — Seven years
North Carolina § 1-49
Ch. 1Civil Procedure
Art. 5Limitations, Other than Real Property
Subch. IILIMITATIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-49 (2026).
Within seven years an action -
(1)Repealed by Session Laws 1961, c. 115, s. 1.
(2)By a creditor of a deceased person against his personal or real representative, within seven years next after the qualification of the executor or administrator and his making the advertisement required by law for creditors of the deceased to present their claims, where no personal service of such notice in writing is made upon the creditor. A creditor thus barred of a recovery against the representative of any principal debtor is also barred of a recovery against any surety to the debt.
(3)Against the owner of an interest in real property by a unit of local government for a violation of a land-use statute, ordinance, or permit or any other official action concerning land use carrying the effect of law. Th